Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Learn more

Thailand

Personal Data Protection Notice for External Parties

GENERAL

 

1.    Objective

In the course of your dealings with BASF entities in Thailand (“BASF”), we have collected and/or will collect your personal data to enable BASF to enter into, manage commercial transactions with you and other activities as specified in Annex A. BASF views and treats your personal data seriously at all times. BASF has therefore developed this notice that describes how BASF uses your personal data. Kindly read this Notice and understand your rights on the matter.

 

2.    Scope

This Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) is issued to, including but not limited to, all our existing and prospective business partners, distributors, dealers, sub-dealers, customers (including end-customers), vendors, suppliers, service providers, individuals who are the personnel of the foregoing, and other persons whose personal data are collected by BASF (e.g. our office, factory or website visitors, guests and event participants), pursuant to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019) (the “Act”).

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

 

3.    Collection and Use of Personal Data

During the course of your transactions and dealings with BASF, you may be requested to furnish your personal data from time to time. In addition to the personal data you provide to BASF directly, BASF may also collect your personal data from a variety of sources and combine it with information which you have given us to provide and improve BASF’s products and services and/or for any other purposes related to BASF’s business. BASF may collect your personal data from yourself or through our customers, business partners, distributors, dealers and sub-dealers via various channels (e.g. customer registration forms, surveys, and business partner due diligence forms, cookies, websites, applications, campaigns, social media and our marketing activities (e.g. trainings, loyalty programs and prize programs)).

However, if you do not provide your personal data, BASF may not, amongst others, be able to (i) communicate with you; (ii) provide you the products or services you require; or (iii) fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

Please note that notwithstanding the withdrawal of your consent, BASF may still proceed to process your personal data in circumstances recognized and permitted by law.

 

4.    Nature of Personal Data

Personal data is information that relates to you, who is identified or identifiable from that information or from that and other information.

In particular, the personal data we collect about you are:

(a)      name;

(b)      national registration identity card number (e.g. ID or passport no.);

(c)       gender;

(d)      contact information (e.g. address, location, phone no., email address, social media account details;

(e)      identification documents (e.g. copies of your ID card or passport);

(f)       information related to our relationship and transaction (e.g. credit card or bank account information, name of your facility or

          facilities and your agricultural land, historical information with regard to our transaction);

(g)      photograph;

(h)      CCTV records; and

(i)        IT-related information (e.g. IP address).

The list of personal data stated above is not exhaustive and may include other data defined under the Act.

If BASF collects any of your personal data that are not mentioned in the above list, BASF will notify you about it before or at the time of collection.

 

5.    Processing of Personal Data

Your personal data will be collected, used and processed by BASF for the purposes listed in Annex A of this Notice.

 

6.    Impact resulting from failure to supply information

If you do not provide, or withdraw your consent for BASF to use, your personal data, BASF may not be able to process your personal data for the purposes described in Annex A, and this may affect the ability of BASF, amongst others, be able to (i) communicate with you; (ii) provide you the products or services you require; or (iii) fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

If you withdraw your consent above, BASF may still process your personal data insofar as it is necessary in the course of fulfilling our contractual obligations or as may be required by law.

 

7.    Disclosure of Personal Data

Disclosure to Third Parties

Your personal data may be transferred, accessed, or disclosed to third parties for the purposes described in Annex A of this Notice. Further, BASF may provide access or disclose your personal data to third party service providers that provide services on behalf of BASF such as information processing, extending credit, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products to you, managing, and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in BASF’s products and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys.

Your personal data may also be shared in connection with a corporate transaction such as a sale of a subsidiary or a division, merger, consolidation, asset sale or in the unlikely event of a winding-up.           

Cookies

We collect information about your use of our websites from cookies. Cookies are packets of information stored in your computer which assist your website navigation by customizing site information tailored to your needs. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. You are not obliged to accept cookies. If you are concerned, you can set your computer either to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. However, rejection of cookies may affect your use of our websites as we will be unable to personalize aspects of your use of the website.

Links to Third Party Websites

Please be informed that this Notice applies solely to BASF and does not apply to any third-party websites you may access from our websites. To determine how they deal with your personal data, you should ensure that you read their respective privacy policies.

 

8.    Protection of Personal Data

BASF shall endeavor to implement reasonable security safeguards, and if BASF has disclosed your personal data to third parties or other companies within the BASF Group, the same shall be covered by an outsourcing or data sharing agreement, as may be applicable and, it shall require such parties to implement similar security arrangements, to safeguard your personal data against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, usage, alteration or destruction.

 

9.    Transfer and Storage of Personal Data

Your personal data may be transferred to, stored, used and processed in a jurisdiction other than Thailand and/or where BASF’s servers are located outside Thailand, under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of security safeguards. There are security policies and procedures in place which restrict access to your personal data to authorized personnel only, which include, among others, personnel from the information technology, human resource, administration, finance, sales and/or customer service departments, management and/or other employees of BASF. In any case, only personnel who have the “need to know” are permitted access.

 

10.  Your Rights of Access and Correction

You are responsible for ensuring that your personal data you provide to BASF is accurate, complete and up to date. Subject to the provision of the Act, we shall, at your request, provide you access to your personal data which are in the possession or under the control of BASF for the purpose of updating or correcting the same, and the way in which the personal data was used or disclosed.

In addition to the above, note that you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although your withdrawal in such case will not have any retroactive effect on the processing activities that we have done prior to such withdrawal), the right to object our use of your personal data, the right to request the erasure or suspension of use of your personal data, and the right to request for transfer of your personal data to another party in a commonly used and machine-readable format. However, please note that we may refuse to comply with your request to exercise such rights if there are reasons permitted under applicable law.

BASF may charge a reasonable administration fee to be borne by you for processing your request.

The person to whom all requests under the Act or any inquiry in relation to your personal data, including requests for access to, correction, rectification, erasure and/or blocking of your personal data or for information regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data handled by BASF is:

 

Supin Saetae

Human Resources

BASF (Thai) Limited

No. 622 Room 1-6 Emporium Tower, 23rd Floor, Sukhumvit 24 Road, Klongton Sub District, Klongtoey District, Bangkok Thailand

Phone: +66 2624 1856

Mobile: +668 9493 5553

Email: supin.saetae@basf.com

 

Busabong Piboolchayagas

Human Resources

BASF Chemcat (Thailand) Limited

300/146 Moo 1 ESIE, T. Tasit, A. Pluakdaeng, Rayong Thailand

Phone: +66 3368 4811

Mobile : + 668 1591 2755

Email: busabong.b.piboolchayagas@basf.com

 

If you are concerned that your request has not been addressed by the Data Protection Officer, you may contact Chulaporn Sam-Arng, Compliance Officer of BASF from Monday through Friday from 9:00am to 6:00pm.

 

If you believe that the way we handle your personal data is inappropriate, you can launch your complaint to the appropriate supervisory authority at any time. The supervisory authority responsible for us is:

 

Name of authority: The Office of Personal Data Protection Committee

Address: 120 Moo 3, 7 Floor, Government Complex, Building B, Chaeng Wattana Road, Thung Song Hong, Lak Si, Bangkok 10210

Email address:  pdpc@mdes.go.th

 

11.  Retention of Personal Data

BASF will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Notice unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law. In general, we will keep your personal data for 10 years after the date your contractual relationship with BASF is terminated.

 

12.  Amendments to the Notice

BASF reserves the right to revise this Notice periodically in line with changes to the Act and guidelines issued by the Personal Data Protection Committee. Should there be any substantial amendment of this Notice necessitating notice, it shall be published to the website of BASF.

 

Annex A

The collected personal data will be used and processed by BASF for various purposes, including but not limited to the followings: 

No. Purpose Relevant Collected Personal data Processing Basis

1.

To communicate with you and to meet your request if possible

  • Contact information (e.g. name, phone no., address, email address, social media account details)
  • Contractual performance
  • Consent

2.

To respond to questions and comments from you

  • Contact information (e.g. name, phone no., address, email address, social media account details)
  • Contractual performance
  • Legitimate Interests

3.

For internal administrative purposes including our internal account, our procedure of entering a contract, our internal records, auditing, data analysis, and research to improve our products and services

  • Personal information and contact information (e.g. name, phone no., address, email address, ID or passport no.)
  • Historical information with regard to our transaction
  • Identification documents (e.g. ID card or passport)
  • Contractual performance
  • Legitimate Interests

4.

To send you important notices by way of emails, letters, or SMS, about purchases and changes to BASF’s terms, conditions, and policies

  • Contact information (e.g. name, phone no., address, email address)
  • Contractual performance
  • Legitimate Interests

5.

To send you materials and updates on BASF’s latest product announcements and upcoming events

 

(If you do not wish to be on our mailing list, please let us know in writing)

  • Contact information (e.g. name, phone no., address, email address)
  • Consent

6.

To enable entry into the Company’s premises for  

- our internal record keeping;

- security and safety purposes including safety training; and as permitted by applicable law

  • Personal information (e.g. name, and phone no.)
  • CCTV records
  • Contractual performance 
  • Legitimate Interests

 

7.

For registration and for arranging activities with respect to our products which you have registered (e.g. marketing event, trainings, lucky draw campaign, rebate campaign), including disclosing your personal data to third parties such as event organizers and our prize management service providers that are appointed to assist BASF in running and managing the activities

  • Personal information (e.g. name, address, ID or passport no.)
  • Identification documents (e.g. ID card or passport)
  • Contractual performance
  • Legitimate interests

 

8.

To use the photographs/film taken of you (along with other participants) when you participate in our events

  • Photograph
  • Legitimate interests

9.

For registration, setting up an account and Login authentication to our applications or websites or e-commerce or online platforms for our product and service details and/or purchase, after-sale technical service and other assistance

  • Personal information (e.g. name, phone no., address)
  • Name of your facility or facilities and your agricultural land (if applicable)
  • Language preference
  • Date and time of your message
  • Historical information with regard to our transaction
  • Legitimate interests
  • Contractual performance

10.

To enable us to inform you the information of the nearest retailers upon your request

  • Contact information (e.g. name, phone no., address)
  • Interest in our products
  • Contractual performance 
  • Legitimate interests

11. 

To arrange our loyalty program which you have registered

  • Contact information (e.g. name, phone no., address)
  • Contractual performance 

12.

To conducting surveys for customer feedback and satisfaction

  • Contact information (e.g. name, email, phone no.)
  • Legitimate interests
  • Consent

13.

To use, when you visit our website, your IP address and the other data that your browser transmits automatically to our server in order to:

  • send the requested content to your browser.
  • send your IP address to a service provider to map your public IP address with company and industry related information (no other personal data)
  • ensure the security and stability of our website and to trace unauthorized us
  • enable a comfortable use of our website
  • Information about your browser and OS
  • IP address of your computer
  • Information about your browser
  • Website that you were on right before you landed on our website
  • URL or file requested
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Volume of data transmitted
  • Status information, e.g. error messages
  • Legitimate interests

 

14.

For registration, setting up vendor accounts or login authentication to our applications or websites or online platforms for vendors and suppliers and for purchase of products and services from such vendors or suppliers

  • Personal information (e.g. name, phone no., address)
  • Identification documents (e.g. ID card or passport)
  • Date and time of your message
  • Historical information with regard to our transaction

           

  • Legitimate interests
  • Contractual performance

 

15. 

To comply with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on BASF

  • Personal information (e.g. name, phone no., address)
  • Identification documents (e.g. ID card or passport)
  • Historical information with regard to our transaction
  • Legal obligations

16.

To exercise legal rights or for any legal purpose, including but not limited to. establishing claim or defense, dispute resolution and requesting for legal advice

  • Personal information (e.g. name, phone no., address)
  • Identification documents (e.g. ID card or passport)
  • Historical information with regard to our transaction
  • Legitimate interests